This page contains our Privacy Policy, Terms of Use and Cookies Policy. For reference The Cosmic Shambles Network is run by Trunkman Productions Limited.

Trunkman Productions Limited Privacy Policy

Introduction and general terms
Trunkman Productions Limited (“TPL”) is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services (the “Services”).

We want these Services to be safe and enjoyable for you to use. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal data you may provide to us. This policy also relates to the website for TPL’s sub brand, The Cosmic Shambles Network (“CSN”).

In order to provide you with the full range of Services through both TPL and CSN, we are sometimes required to collect information about you, or we may automatically collect information through your use of the Services.

Who are we?
Trunkman Productions Limited (TPL) is an independent media production company (no. 08430468). The registered address is Lower Ground Castlewood House, 77/91 New Oxford Street, London, WC1A 1DG. TPL also own and produce projects under the sub brand, The Cosmic Shambles Network (CSN). The terms “TPL”, “CSN”, “we”, “us”, “our” or the “Websites” refer to Trunkman Productions Limited and/or to The Cosmic Shambles Network.

The terms “you” and “your” refer to any user or viewer of our Websites.

What does this policy cover?

This privacy policy explains the following:

  • what information may be collected about you through your interaction with the Websites, how it may be used and when;
  • the different legal grounds TPL have for processing your data;
  • how we secure your personal information;
  • when TPL may disclose your personal information to anyone else;
  • when TPL may use your details to contact you;
  • third party providers you might use outside of those owned by TPL;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us; including how you can ask us to delete, update, transfer or give you access to it;
  • cookies and other technologies TPL uses;
  • how long we keep your data.


As set out above, TPL is committed to safeguarding your personal information, so please take a minute to read this Privacy Policy, and our Website Terms of Use.

What information will TPL collect about me?
The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed by you and when. If you make a donation to our Patreon account online via the CSN website or purchase something from us, your card information is not held by TPL, it is collected by relevant third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

How does TPL collect information from me?
TPL may obtain information about you when you use our Websites, for example, when you contact us about products and services, leave a comment on our Websites, or if you register to receive our e-newsletters.

How will TPL use the information they collect about me?

TPL may use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • to carry out any legal obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and TPL;
  • to carry out our legal rights;
  • to notify you of changes to our Services;
  • to process product orders or requests for services or information;
  • to seek your views or comments on the services we provide and tailor our website;
  • to send you communications which you have requested.

What is TPL’s legal basis for collecting my personal information?
Whenever you provide personal information, we’re legally obliged to treat this information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) when in force, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and all applicable laws and regulations relating to the processing of personal data and privacy which may relate to you including where applicable, any guidance notes and codes of practice issued by the European Commission and applicable national regulators (including where relevant, the UK Information Commissioner). These laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “Data Protection Laws”. 

Where we need to use your personal information to notify you of changes to our Services, send you communications about TPL or CSN, seek your views or comments, or contact you to answer your requests for services or information, we do so on the grounds of it being in our legitimate interests to do so.

Where we need to use your personal information to fulfil our legal obligations, enforce our legal rights or fulfil your product orders, we do so on the grounds of fulfilling our legal obligations.

Will TPL share my personal information with anyone else?
From time to time we may work with various third-party product providers to offer you products and services that you might be interested in. When you enquire about or purchase one or more of these products, the relevant third-party product provider might use your details to provide you with information and carry out their obligations arising from any contracts you’ve entered into with them. In some cases, they may be acting as a data controller of your information and therefore you should read their separate Privacy policies.  These third-party product providers will share your information with us which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may also transfer your personal information to a third party if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (such as a court order) or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we’ll take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Transferring your personal data outside the EEA

TPL stores data on a local server in the UK and on its Dropbox account, which may be outside of the EEA. We may therefore transfer your data outside of the EEA in connection with our business purposes. Where this may occur we have agreements in place with third parties that the data may be transferred to that they will act lawfully, treating the data in compliance with their GDPR obligations and ensuring its security.

Links to other websites
The Websites may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This Privacy Policy applies only to the TPL and CSN websites‚ and to the use of your personal information that may be obtained through your interaction with the TPL or CSN sites, not to the collection, processing or use of it by any third parties who may collect it when you visit or communicate with them. We do not monitor, control or endorse the privacy policies and practices of other sites, and we cannot be responsible for them, even if you access them using links from our Websites. We therefore recommend that you check the privacy policies of those third-party sites.

How will TPL ask for my consent?
Where the use of your personal information requires your consent, we will contact you first. You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us and we will only contact you about the information you have requested via your preferences and given your consent to receive. If you do not want to receive any communications we may ask to send you from time to time, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we would ask to collect your information, at the time we ask to collect it.

Should we wish to use your personal information for any other reason not listed above, we will explain what we intend to do with it and the basis for doing so.

Cookies and other Technology TPL uses
Like many other websites, the TPL and CSN websites uses cookies. You can read our full Cookies and Other Technologies Policy for more information about what cookies we use and how you can manage and delete them.

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our Cookies and Other Technologies Policy. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our websites.

When someone visits the Websites, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our Websites. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our Websites, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Our search function on the CSN website is powered by Divi by Elegant Themes. No user specific information is collected when using this function and it only works within the CSN site, it is not connected to Google or other search engines.

We use a third party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our e-newsletters to you. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice.

We use a third party service, WordPress.com, to publish our Websites. These sites are hosted by TPL’s Internet Providers’ servers. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see their privacy notice.

The Cosmic Shambles Network has a presence on social media platforms including Twitter, Instagram and Facebook (these may change from time to time). We use official and/or approved apps and websites to manage our interactions. Please see the appropriate privacy policy of these third parties for more details.

People who email us
We use secure Authenticated SMTP and POP3 with SSL to encrypt and protect email traffic. If your email service does not support SSL, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

People who use our services
Should you wish to purchase a product from TPL you will need to give your personal information to third party providers (e.g. mail or courier services) that we use in order for them to fulfil your order. They are only allowed to use your personal information to send out your orders.

TPL must hold the details of the people who have requested such services in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested.

How long will TPL keep my personal information?
We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems only for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us, and in accordance with Data Protection Laws.

How can I find out what personal information TPL holds about me?
Under the Data Protection Laws you have the right to request a copy of the personal information TPL holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification). We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files if requested.

Security
When you give us personal information, we will take all reasonable organisational and technical measures to ensure that it’s treated securely and protected from loss, misuse, disclosure, unauthorised modifications. Any and all individuals at TPL who process your personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of this information at all times.

Changes to TPL’s privacy policy
This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to any TPL service. The date of the most recent revisions will appear at the bottom of this page.

Miscellaneous

If anything in this policy is found to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason as a result of any applicable law or regulation, then to the extent permissible where the relevant law or regulation applies, such term shall be amended so as to make it legal, valid and enforceable. If such amendment is not possible then the relevant term shall be deemed deleted from this policy. The remaining policy shall survive such amendment and shall remain in full force and effect.

This policy is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Any disputes arising from or in connection with these Terms, use of the Websites or their content shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the court of England and Wales.

Contacting TPL about this privacy policy

If you have any questions or comments about this policy please contact: info@trunkman.co.uk

Review of this Policy
We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated in April 2018.

Trunkman Productions Limited Terms of Use

Use of TPL’s websites

The use of this website and/or The Cosmic Shambles Network website (together, the “Websites”) is governed by these terms and conditions (the “Terms”).

In these Terms, the words “TPL”, “CSN” “we”, us and “our” refer to Trunkman Productions Limited (TPL) which is an independent media production company (no. 08430468) and to its sub brand, The Cosmic Shambles Network (CSN). TPL’s registered address is Lower Ground Castlewood House, 77/91 New Oxford Street, London, WC1A 1DG.

The term ‘you’ refers to any user or viewer of the Websites.

Please read these terms carefully. By using the Websites, you confirm that you accept the Terms and that you agree to comply with them. If you do not agree to these Terms, you must not use the Websites. Please also refer to our Privacy Policy and our Cookies and Other Technologies Policy which also apply to use of our Websites.

Amendments to these Terms

TPL reserves the right to amend these Terms, our Privacy and Policy and our Cookies and Other Technologies Policy from time to time without notice. By continuing to use the Websites after the Terms, Privacy Policy and Cookies and Other Technologies Policy have been amended, you will be deemed to have agreed to such amendments. You should therefore continue to check these Terms, the Privacy Policy and the Cookies and Other Technologies Policy to understand the Terms that apply at the time.

Availability of the Websites

TPL reserves the right to withdraw, suspend or restrict access to and the availability of the Websites (or any part of them) without notice to you or any other party.

Intellectual Property Rights

All copyright, trademarks and other intellectual property rights in materials on and in the Websites are owned by (or licensed to, used with permission or used under appropriate public domain, attribution or fair usage terms) TPL. All intellectual property rights are reserved. You may view, download and print pages from the Websites for your own personal use provided that in all cases you acknowledge TPL/CSN as the source of the material. Save as expressly provided in this paragraph, you may not copy, download, modify, reproduce, amend, distribute or otherwise use for any purpose any material, content or part of the Websites.

Third Party Websites

The Websites may contain links to third party websites which are not controlled by TPL. Should you want to access those third party websites, you do so at your own risk and you agree that TPL has no liability towards you in respect of any loss or damage suffered by you resulting from or connected to your use of such third party websites.

Disclaimer

The Websites and their content are provided on an “as is” basis without any representation, warranty or guarantee (whether express or implied) including, without limitation, as to its accuracy, quality, completeness or fitness of purpose. TPL does not warrant that the Websites, their content or the server that makes them available are error free, virus free or free of other harmful elements or that your use of the Websites will be uninterrupted.

TPL will not be liable for any loss or damage (whether direct or indirect, including but not limited to consequential loss, loss of profits, business interruption, loss of business opportunity, damage to goodwill or reputation) suffered arising out or in connection with your use of the Websites or their content.

Miscellaneous

If any of these Terms are found to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason as a result of any applicable law or regulation, then to the extent permissible where the relevant law or regulation applies, such term shall be amended so as to make it legal, valid and enforceable. If such amendment is not possible then the relevant term shall be deemed deleted from these Terms. The remaining Terms shall survive such amendment and shall remain in full force and effect.

These Terms are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Any disputes arising from or in connection with these Terms, use of the Websites or their content shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the court of England and Wales.

The Websites are operated by TPL, a company incorporated in England and Wales (company number 08430468) and whose registered office is at 77/91 New Oxford St, London, WC1A 1DGGD. Our VAT number is 275930280.

Contacting TPL about this Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this policy please contact: info@trunkman.co.uk

Review of this Policy
We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated in April 2018.

Trunkman Productions Limited Cookies and other Technologies Policy

Introduction

This policy explains what cookies are, how Trunkman Productions Limited (“TPL”) and our website for our sub brand, The Cosmic Shambles Network (“CSN”) use cookies and similar technologies on our websites (the “Websites”), and what you can do to manage how cookies are used. We are committed to protecting the personal information we collect when you use our websites and other services.

Who are we?

In this policy, the words “TPL”, “CSN” “we”, us and “our” refer to Trunkman Productions Limited (TPL) which is an independent media production company (no. 08430468) and to its sub brand, The Cosmic Shambles Network (CSN). TPL’s registered address is Lower Ground Castlewood House, 77/91 New Oxford Street, London, WC1A 1DG.

The terms “you” and “your” refer to users or viewers of our Websites.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that the website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the website.  The cookie will collect information relating to your use of our sites, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at our site via a link from third party site, the URL of the linking page.

Cookies record information about your online preferences and help us to tailor our websites to your interests. Information provided by cookies can help us to analyse your use of our sites and help us to provide you with a better user experience.

Cookies are either ‘session’ or ‘persistent’ cookies, depending on how long they are stored for:

  • Session cookies are only stored for the duration of your visit to a website and are deleted from your device when you close your browser;
  • Persistent cookies are saved on your device for a fixed period of time after the browser has closed and are activated each time you visit the website where the cookie was generated.

How does TPL use cookies and how do I opt out?
We, together with trusted third parties, use cookies for the following purposes:

  1. Essential and Functional Cookies

Essential or ‘Strictly Necessary’ Cookies
These are cookies which are essential for the running of our Websites. Without these cookies, parts of our Websites would not function.  These cookies do not track where you have been on the internet and do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing purposes.

Functional Cookies
Functional cookies are used to remember your preferences on our Websites and to provide enhanced, more personal features. The information collected by these cookies is usually anonymised, so we cannot identify you personally.  Functional cookies do not track your internet usage or gather information which could be used for selling advertising.

We use these cookies on our Websites to enable certain online functionality including:

  • identify returning users
  • eliminating the need for returning users to re-enter their WordPress login details to leave comments.

If you would prefer to disable essential and functional cookies, please refer to your browser or device settings.

  1. Analytical Performance Cookies
    Analytical performance cookies are used to monitor the performance of our Websites, for example, to determine the number of page views and the number of unique users a website has.  Web analytics services may be designed and operated by third parties.  The information provided by these cookies allows us to analyse patterns of user behaviour and we use that information to enhance user experience or identify areas of our Websites which may require maintenance.  By using web analytics services provided by Google Analytics we can analyse which pages are viewed and how long for and which links are followed, and we can use this information to provide more content which is of interest.  We also use this analysis to report on our performance.

The information is anonymous (i.e. it cannot be used to identify you and does not contain personal information such as your name and email address) and it is only used for statistical purposes.

If you would prefer to disable essential and functional cookies, please refer to your browser or device settings.

  1. Behavioural Advertising Cookies

TPL does not use this type of cookies on our Websites but in the interests of providing you with full information about cookies, behavioural advertising cookies, (which may be placed on your device by an organisation whose site you visit, or their trusted third-party service providers) remember that you have visited a website and use that information to provide you with advertising which is tailored to your interests.

If you would like more information, including how to opt-out of these cookies, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com.

  1. Other Third-Party Cookies
    You may notice on some pages of our Websites that cookies have been set that are not related to TPL directly. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube, Twitter or Facebook, these third-party service providers may set their own cookies on your device. TPL does not control the use of these third-party cookies and cannot access them due to the way that cookies work, as cookies can only be accessed by the party who originally set them. Please check the third-party websites for more information about these cookies.

Changes to this Policy

This policy may be updated from time to time. The date of the most recent revisions will appear at the bottom of this page.


Contacting TPL about this Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this policy please contact: info@trunkman.co.uk


Review of this Policy
We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated in April 2018.